Recent Match Results

 

 

 

 

Results of recent Matches
HOUGHTON CUP 4
SPORTSGROUND – 17th November 2019

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1st Tom Sawyer 7 4
2ndRoger Trask 7 315oz Roach
3rdColin Fowler 5 3
4thMartyn Hill 311
5thMick Smith 3 8
6thRay Allen 3 7
7thStuart Cottingham 2 61lb 1oz Roach
8thBob Doyle 1 8
9thDitch Howard 1 6
10thRay Berry 1 2
11thDave Lee 1 1
12thTony Crossley14

A.C.A CUP
BUNGALOWS – 10th November 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLarry Howard12 410lb 4oz Carp
2ndPeter Hole 7 2
3rdStuart Cottingham 5 1
4thRoger Trask 2 9
5thBob Doyle 114
6thMartyn Hill 110
7thTrevor Oldfield 6
8thDave Lee 5
9thMick Smith 4
10thTom Sawyer 3

RON WILLIAMS CUP
HARTLAKE UP – 3rd November 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRay Berry15123lb 10oz Bream
2ndSteve Parker1115
3rdDave Lee11 2
4thMick Smith 9 6
5thStuart Cottingham 7 4
6thTony Crossley 7 0
7thPat Galpin 3 8
8thDitch Howard 214
9thColin Fowler 2 3
10thMartyn Hill 1 4
11thBob Doyle 1 2

HOUGHTON CUP 3
HARTLAKE UP – 20th October 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLarry Howard101010
2ndDave Lee 9 4 9
3rdColin Fowler 7 6 8
4thTony Crossley 7 5 7
5thBob Doyle 6 9 6
6thPat Galpin 5 9 5
7thRon Grove 415 4
7thStuart Cottingham 415 4
9thMick Smith 412 2
10thRoger Trask 314 1
11thMartyn Hill 212

CANE & PIN
MUCKSTREAM – 13th October 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham100813
2ndMartyn Hill 71312
3rdLarry Howard 40811
4thBob Doyle 31210
5thPat Galpin 205 9
6thLee Wakeman 13 8

HOUGHTON CUP 2
SIX ARCHES – 6th October 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Hyland101010
2ndMick Smith 8 6 9
3rdDitch Howard 6 0 8
4thPeter Hole 5 1 7
5thRay Berry 4 0 6
6thMartyn Hill 3 12 5
7thColin Fowler 3 6 4
8thLee Wakeman 3 2 3
9thRoger Trask 2 8 2
10thBob Doyle 1 3 1

HOUGHTON CUP 1
SWANMEAD – 1st September 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley110010
2ndColin Fowler 604 9
3rdMick Smith 406 8
4thRay Allen 402 7
5thRoger Trask 210 6
6thTom Sawyer 208 5
7thPat Galpin 206 4
8thDitch Howard 205 3
9thLee Wakeman 200 2
10thStuart Cottingham 114 1

CHAPMAN POLE CUP
EAST LOCK – 18th August 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRay Berry131419 Running total
2ndBen Groombridge 9 121
3rdDave Lee 81321
4thTony Crossley 7 616
5thColin Fowler 6 4 9
6thJohn Cooper 515 8 Eel 1lb
7thMick Smith 31410
8thBob Doyle 31222
9thTrevor Oldfield 3 918
10thEd Palmer 3 3 7
11thLee Wakeman 21315
12thRichard Briggs 2 0 3
13thRay Allen 1 816
14thRoger Trask 1 513
15thLarry Howard1017
16thMartyn Hill 210

FLOAT ONLY
NEW LAGOON – 11th August 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRay Allen28 8
2ndDitch Howard21 3
3rdPeter Hole17 1
4thTrevor Oldfield16 1
5thAustin Battell1314
6thBill Wicker13 5
7thRoger Trask 12 6
8thRay Berry11 9
8thBen Groombridge11 9
10thMartyn Hill10 0
11thTony Crossley 6 8
12thDavid Price 4 6
13thLarry Howard 4 0

MATCH RECORDER
CEMEX DOWN – 28th July 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stColin Fowler12 8
2ndLee Wakeman 1110
3rdStuart Cottingham11 9
4thRay Berry 910
5thBob Doyle 8 4
6thEd Palmer 515
7thMick Smith 5 7
8thSteve Parker 5 6
9thM Jeffrey 5 1
10thTony Crossley 4 4
11thTrevor Oldfield 3 3
12thPat Galpin 214
13thRoger Trask 2 2
14thDitch Howard 110
15thDave Lee 1 8
16thRay Allen10

RESTOCKING CUP
NEW CUT – 21st July 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLee Wakeman1112
2ndBill Wicker1010
3rdPat Galpin10 6
4thBob Doyle 9 2
5thMartyn Hill 9 09lb 0oz Barbel
6thDave Lee 812
7thDitch Howard 7 6
8thTony Crossley 615
9thTony Hyland 4 0
10thStuart Cottingham 3 1
11thMick Smith 3 0
12thRoger Trask 2 2

ABREY & TIBBETTS LADIES & JUNIOR
BUNGALOWS – 14th July 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLisa Bedford14
2ndDonna Hill10
Junior WinnerBella Wakeman 1 6

ABREY & TIBBETTS
BUNGALOWS – 14th July 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRay Allen25 0
2ndDitch Howard10 3
3rdPat Galpin 8 4
4thMick Smith 512
5thMartyn Hill 4 6
6thTony Crossley 4 4
7thGordon Angier 312
8thSean Pope 3 4
9thDave Jones 3 3
10thRon Grove 3 0
11thStuart Cottingham 2 9
12thRoger Trask 2 7
13thTrevor Oldfield 114
14thTony Hyland 112
15thPeter Hole 111
16thBob Doyle 1 6

LAKE & RIVER MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE & SIX ARCHES – 30th June 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stMick Smith 8lb 7oz22
2ndStuart Cottingham 6lb12oz19
3rdBill Wicker 4lb 3oz17
4thMartyn Hill 2lb14oz14
5thRay Allen 2lb 2oz12
5thRoger Trask 1lb 4oz12
7thPeter Hole 2lb 7oz 7
7thDavid Price 6oz 7
9thTony Hyland 2lb 4oz 6
10thBob Doyle 1lb 6oz 4
11thLarry Howard13oz 3

CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE CUP
CEMEX UP – 23rd June 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham10lb 8oz
2ndTony Hyland 6lb 4oz
3rdDave Lee 5lb 4oz
3rdTrevor Oldfield 5lb 4oz
5thMartyn Hill 3lb12oz
6thEd Palmer 3lb11oz
7thRay Allen 2lb14oz
8thTony Crossley 2lb12oz
9thMick Smith 2lb 3oz
10thRon Grove 1lb13oz
11thRoger Trask 1lb 4oz
12thPat Galpin14ozGOLDEN PEG
13thBob Doyle 4oz

PADLEY BOWL
HARTLAKE DOWN – 16th June 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
Colin Fowler 515
Stuart Cottingham 511
Martyn Hill 511
Dave Lee 510
Mick Smith 4 6
Tony Crossley 4 4
Ben Groombridge 214
Ray Allen 210
Roger Trask 210
Ron Grove 2 6
Pete Groombridge 2 4
Peter Hole 112
Pat Galpin 1 4
Tom Sawyer 1 3
Trevor Oldfield 1 2
Richard Briggs 100
Ray Berry11
Larry Howard 8
Bob Doyle 4

FEEDER MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 2nd June 2019
PositionNamelbsozPoints
Bob Doyle160413
Lee Wakeman 80012
Larry Howard 21511
Dave Lee 21210
Ian Seamer 112 9
Tony Crossley 3
Mick Smith 3
Roger Trask 3
Trevor Oldfield 3
Martyn Hill 3
Ed Palmer 3
Ron Grove 3
Ben Groombridge 3

PAIRS MATCH
HARTLAKE DOWN – 3rd March 2019
[table “73” not found /]

WINTER PEG DOWN
SPORTSGROUND – 17th February 2019
[table “72” not found /]

CHEESEMAN CUP
SWANMEAD – 10th February 2019
[table “71” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 6
CEMEX – 3rd February 2019
[table “70” not found /]

PIKE MATCH
HAYSDEN COUNTRY PARK – 27th January 2019
[table “69” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 5
HARTLAKE UP – 13th January 2019
[table “68” not found /]

NEW YEAR MATCH
SPORTSGROUND – 6th January 2019
[table “66” not found /]

A.C.A CUP
HARTLAKE UP – 16th December 2018
[table “65” not found /]

CHRISTMAS MATCH
BUNGALOWS – 9th December 2018
[table “64” not found /]

WINTER ROVER
VEXOR BRIDGE – 25th November 2018
[table “63” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 4
SPORTSGROUND – 18th November 2018
[table “62” not found /]

RON WILLIAMS CUP
HARTLAKE UP – 4th November 2018
[table “61” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 3
ENSFIELD BRIDGE – 28th October 2018
[table “60” not found /]

CANE & PIN
MUCK STREAM – 14th October 2018
[table “59” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 2
SIX ARCHES – 7th October 2018
[table “58” not found /]

HARRY FOWLER OPEN
EAST LOCK – 30th September 2018
[table “57” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 1
SWANMEAD – 16th September 2018
[table “56” not found /]

BOB CHAPMAN POLE CUP
EAST LOCK – 19th August 2018
[table “55” not found /]

FLOAT ONLY
CEMEX – 12th August 2018
[table “54” not found /]

MATCH RECORDER SHIELD
HAYSDEN LAKE – 5th August 2018
[table “53” not found /]

TIBBETS LADIES CUP
HAYSDEN LAKE – 5th August 2018
[table “52” not found /]

RESTOCKING CUP
NEW CUT – 22nd July2018
[table “51” not found /]

ABREY CUP
BUNGALOWS – 15th July 2018
[table “49” not found /]

LAKE & RIVER MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 1st July 2018
[table “50” not found /]

 

CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE CUP
CEMEX – 24th June 2018
[table “47” not found /]

PADLEY BOWL
HARTLAKE – 17th June 2018
[table “48” not found /]

FEEDER MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 3rd June 2018
[table “46” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 5
HARTLAKE UP – 14th January 2018
[table “45” not found /]

NEW YEAR MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 7th January 2018
[table “44” not found /]

CHRISTMAS MATCH
HARTLAKE – 3rd December 2017
[table “43” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 4
SPORTSGROUND – 19th November 2017
[table “42” not found /]

A.C.A. CUP
HARTLAKE – 12th November 2017
[table “41” not found /]

PIKE MATCH
HAYSDEN COUNTRY PARK – 5th November 2017
[table “40” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 3
ENSFIELD BRIDGE – 29th October 2017
[table “39” not found /]

CANE & PIN
MUCK STREAM – 15th October 2017
[table “38” not found /]

RON WILLIAMS CUP
CEMEX – 17th September 2017
[table “37” not found /]

BOB CHAPMAN POLE CUP
EAST LOCK – 20th August 2017
[table “36” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 1
SWANMEAD – 13th August 2017
[table “35” not found /]


FLOAT ONLY
BALLAST PIT – 6th August 2017
[table “34” not found /]

MATCH RECORDER SHIELD
CEMEX – 30th July 2017
[table “33” not found /]

RESTOCKING CUP
HAYSDEN LAKE – 23rd July 2017
[table “32” not found /]

AUBREY & TIBBETS CUP – LADIES
NEW CUT – 16th July 2017
[table “31” not found /]

AUBREY & TIBBETS CUP  – MENS
NEW CUT – 16th July 2017
[table “30” not found /]


WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 6
BALLAST PIT – 12th July 2017
[table “29” not found /]

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 5
BARDEN LAKE – 5th July 2017
[table “28” not found /]

LAKE & RIVER
HAYSDEN LAKE & SIX ARCHES – 2nd July 2017
[table “27” not found /]
 
CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE CUP
LONG REACH & BUNGALOWS – 25th June 2017
[table “26” not found /]

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 4
WEIRWOOD – 28th June 2017
[table “25” not found /]

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 3
NEW LAGOON – 21st June 2017
[table “24” not found /]

PADLEY BOWL
HARTLALE DOWN – 18th June 2017
[table “23” not found /]

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 2
LONGFIELD LAKE – 14th June 2017
[table “22” not found /]

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 1
HAYSDEN LAKE – 7th June 2017
[table “21” not found /]

 


ALL ROUNDER CUP – Feeder Match
HAYSDEN LAKE – 4th June – (16 fished)
[table “20” not found /]

 

NEW YEAR MATCH
SPORTSGROUND – 8th January – (18 fished)
[table “19” not found /]

PAIRS MATCH
HARTLAKE DOWN – 12th March – (23 fished)
[table “18” not found /]

KEN MARSHALL MEMORIAL
OLD BALLAST PIT – 5th March – (23 fished)
[table “17” not found /]

HOUGHTON CUP 6
SWANMEAD – 5th February – (10 fished)
[table “16” not found /]

 

WINTER PEG DOWN
CEMEX – 19th February – (19 fished)
[table “15” not found /]

CHEESEMAN CUP
Bungalows/Long Reach – 12th February -(16 fished)
[table “14” not found /]

WINTER ROVER
Vexor Bridge – 29th January – (8 fished)
[table “13” not found /]

 

Houghton Cup 5
Muck Stream – 22nd January – (17 fished)
[table “12” not found /]

 


Christmas Spare
Sportsground -11th December
[table “11” not found /]

Christmas Match
Hartlake 4th December
[table “10” not found /]

CANE & PIN
[table “9” not found /]

Houghton Cup 4
[table “8” not found /]

 

PIKE MATCH
Ballast Pit – Barden Lake – Longreach – New Cut – Shallows
[table “7” not found /]

Match Championship Bulk Weight standings

PositionNameLb oz
Stuart Cottingham71 - 08
Ray Allen70 - 13
Mick Smith63 - 09
Tony Crossley62 - 08
Ray Berry56 - 14
Martin Hill56 - 11
Bob Doyle56 - 10
Dave Lee54 - 07
Ditch Howard52 - 15
Colin Fowler49 - 01
Roger Trask44 - 04
Lee Wakeman40 - 02
Pat Galpin37 - 06
Larry Howard36 - 03
Peter Hole35 - 02
Trevor Oldfield32 - 15
Bill Wicker28 - 02
Tony Hyland26 - 11
Ben Groombridge23 - 08
Steve Parker17 - 05
Austin Battell13 - 14
Ed Palmer12 - 13
Ron Grove12 - 02
Tom Sawyer11 - 02
john cooper05 - 15
M Jeffrey05 - 01
Dave Price04 - 12
Gordon Angier03 - 12
Sean Pope03 - 04
Dave Jones03 - 03
Richard Briggs03 - 00
Pete Groombridge 02 - 04
Ian Seamer01 - 12
Stuart White
C Weller
J Cowburn
E Keane
Wilf Lyons
Rod Craft
Dave Milns
K Watson
Pete Stones
Martin Bowman
Steve Tuort
Peter Russo
Tony Fleet

Houghton Cup Championship Points standings

PositionNamePoints
Colin Fowler29
Mick Smith25
Roger Trask18
Tony Crossley17
Martin Hill12
Larry Howard10
Tom Sawyer10
Bob Doyle10
Tony Hyland10
Dave Lee 9
Pat Galpin 9
Stuart Cottingham 9
Ray Allen 5
Lee Wakeman 5
Ron Grove 4
Ditch Howard 2
Ray Berry 1
Bill Wicker
Dave Milns
Trevor Oldfield
Richard Briggs
Peter Hole
Gordon Angier
Stuart White
Eddie Keane
Share

7 thoughts on “Recent Match Results

  1. well done Austin great site just what was needed lets hope ever one uses it, its the best way to pass information about the club and events

  2. I’ve only been a member of Tonbridge since last year, and I I have to say what a marvelous bunch of blokes all the members are always helpful and willing to pass on any knowledge they may have about the fishing conditions or swims. I like the new website I think it’s great well done. John C

    1. Hi John, I’m glad you are enjoying your fishing and the company of the match boys. They are a great bunch and always willing to help. getting some good feedback on the new site which is always good. I do hope to meet you soon, either on the club waters or even at the AGM would be nice.
      Thank you for the positive feedback, it’s very much appreciated.
      Regards,
      Austin (Chairman).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *