Recent Match Results

 

 

 

 

Results of recent Matches
CANE & PIN
MUCK STREAM – 14th October 2018

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRoger Trask120413 running total 33
2ndMick Smith91112 running total 29
3rdTony Crossley70011 running total 34
4thTony Hyland50810 running total 25
5thStuart Cottingham212 9 running total 16
6thPeter Hole204 8 running total 18
7thMartyn Hill012 7 running total 23
8thLee Wakeman000 3 running total 19
8thLarry Howard000 3 running total 25

HOUGHTON CUP 2
SIX ARCHES – 7th October 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRay Berry71410 running total 10
2ndColin Fowler700 9 running total 16
3rdMick Smith612 8 running total 14
4thTony Crossley600 7 running total 17
5thPat Galpin 506 6 running total 14
6thDave Lee505 5 running total 5
7thTrevor Oldfield500 4 running total 8
8thMartyn Hill410 3 running total 4
9thLarry Howard408 2 running total 2
10thTony Hyland404 1 running total 6
10thRay Allen404 1 running total 10
12thBill Wicker304 0 running total 2
13thTom Sawyer303 0 running total 0
14thRichard Briggs210 0 running total 0
15thRoger Trask202 0 running total 0
16thRon Grove005 0 running total 0

HARRY FOWLER OPEN
EAST LOCK – 30th September 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Fleet1000
2ndBen Groombridge 509
3rdPete Groombridge406
4thRoger Trask 402
5thTommy Fowler304
6thDitch Howard212
7thRay Allen207
8thTony Crossley203
8thRay Berry203
10thTony Hyland200
11thR. Tanner112
12thGordon Angier110
13thRon Grove108
14thColin Fowler106
15thTrevor Oldfield103
16thLee Wakeman008
17thMick Smith004

HOUGHTON CUP 1
SWANMEAD – 16th September 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley131310
2ndRay Allen809 9
3rdPat Galpin601 8
4thColin Fowler507 7 ( 8oz Roach )
5thMick Smith412 6
6thTony Hyland312 5
7thTrevor Oldfield212 4
8thGordon Angier210 3
9thBill Wicker209 2
10thMartyn Hill205 1
11thLee Wakeman200 0
12thRoger Trask109 0
13thTom Sawyer108 0
14thLarry Howard104 0 ( 8oz Roach )
15thEddie Keane103 0

BOB CHAPMAN POLE CUP
EAST LOCK – 19th August 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLee Wakeman170013 running total 16
2ndGordon Angier130512 running total 16
3rdTony Crossley81411 running total 23
4thColin Fowler51010 running total 22
5th Ben Groombridge400 9 running total 14
6thSteve Parker311 8 running total 8
7thMick Smith308 7 running total 17
8thRay Allen307 6 (Golden Peg) 6
8thRoger Trask307 6 running total 20
10thTony Hyland202 4 running total 15
11thRichard Briggs113 3 running total 6
12thTrevor Oldfield112 3 running total 3
13thPat Galpin109 3 running total 6
14thRay Berry104 3 running total 10
15thMartyn Hill102 3 running total 16
16thBob Doyle009 3 running total 15
17thLarry Howard001 3 running total 22

FLOAT ONLY
CEMEX – 12th August 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLarry Howard100613 running total 19
2ndColin Fowler81512 running total 12
3rdDitch Howard80211 running total 11
4thPeter Hole71310 running total 10
5thTony Crossley6129 running total 12
6thRon Grove6068 (Perch 1lb 4oz) 11
7thMick Smith5097 running total 10
8thRay Berry5097 running total 7
9thBen Groombridge4025 running total 5
10thGordon Angier4014 running total 4
11thPat Galpin3153 running total 3
12thTony Hyland3023 running total 11
13thRoger Trask2153 running total 14
14thDave Lee2143 running total 3
15thRichard Briggs2033 running total 3
16thMartyn Hill2003 running total 13
17thDave Milns1103 running total 16
18thBob Doyle0123 running total 12

MATCH RECORDER SHIELD
HAYSDEN LAKE – 5th August 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stPete Groombridge1706
2ndTony Crossley1104
3rdBill Wicker1100
4thTrevor Oldfield914
5thMick Smith714
6thTom Sawyer606
7thRoger Trask510
8thDave Milns404
9thBen Groombridge403
10thRon Grove201
11thBob Doyle104

TIBBETS LADIES CUP
HAYSDEN LAKE – 5th August 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stAnita Ayling808
2ndLisa Bedford204

RESTOCKING CUP
NEW CUT – 22nd July2018

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLee Wakeman910
2ndTony Crossley815
3rdTom Sawyer810
4thRon Grove714Golden Peg
5thPat Galpin410
6thDave Milns408
7thRay Allen307
8thMick Smith300
9thDave Lee204
10thBob Doyle014
11thGordon Angier004

ABREY CUP
BUNGALOWS – 15th July 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley912
2ndDitch Howard712
3rdBill Wicker703
4thRay Allen413
5thMick Smith300
6thMartyn Hill300
7thTrevor Oldfield 210
8thRoger Trask208
9thPeter Hole114
10thBob Doyle109
11thGordon Angier107

LAKE & RIVER MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 1st July 2018

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham10
2ndLee Wakeman9

 

CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE CUP
CEMEX – 24th June 2018

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stMartyn Hill415
2ndStuart Cottingham412
3rdRoger Trask410
4thDave Milns407
5thPete Groombridge315
6thDitch Howard204
7thBen Groombridge109
8thMick Smith108
9thDave Lee009
10thBob Doyle004

PADLEY BOWL
HARTLAKE – 17th June 2018

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham1103
2ndDave Milns814
3rdTony Crossley702
4thPete Groombridge403
5thTom Sawyer314
6thLee Wakeman210
7thRay Berry203
7thBob Doyle203
7thRoger Trask203
10thDave Lee200
11thMick Smith114
11thTony Hyland114
13thRon Grove113
14thBen Groombridge112
15thPeter Hole108
16thTrevor Oldfield103
16thRichard Briggs103
16thStuart Cottingham103
19thColin Fowler102
20thMartyn Hill014
21stLarry Howard001

FEEDER MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 3rd June 2018

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Milns281213
2ndStuart White170412
3rdRoger Trask131211
4thMartyn Hill70610
5thBob Doyle4109
6thTony Hyland4028
7thStuart Cottingham3007
8thLarry Howard1016
9thLee Wakeman0003
9thTony Crossley0003
9thTony Fleet0003
9thMick Smith0003
9thEddie Keane0003
9thRon Grove0003

HOUGHTON CUP 5
HARTLAKE UP – 14th January 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley5810
2ndPat Galpin559
3rdDitch Howard4108
4thColin Fowler3127
5thRay Allen396
6thRay Berry385
6thRoger Trask385
8thMick Smith243
9thStuart Cottingham1122
10thLee Wakeman171
11thMartyn Hill160
12thBob Doyle100
13thPeter Hole80

NEW YEAR MATCH
HAYSDEN LAKE – 7th January 2018
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham1114
2ndLee Wakeman67
3rdMick Smith38
4thBob Doyle29Golden Peg
5thDitch Howard28
6thColin Fowler10
7thRoger Trask12
8thMartyn Hill5

CHRISTMAS MATCH
HARTLAKE – 3rd December 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stColin Fowler54
2ndStuart Cottingham413
3rdDave Lee410
4thPeter Hole44
5thTony Crossley41
6thDitch Howard35
7thRoger Trask33
8thMartyn Hill26
9thTrevor Oldfield22
10thLee Wakeman15
11thLarry Howard10
12thMick Smith10
13thRay Allen9
14thBob Doyle7
15thTony Hyland4
16thPat Galpin1.5
17thBill Wicker 1
18thRon Grove0.5

HOUGHTON CUP 4
SPORTSGROUND – 19th November 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDitch Howard6510
2ndColin Fowler549
3rdPat Galpin468
4thMartyn Hill447
5thTony Crossley406
6thMick Smith395
7thRay Allen374
8thLarry Howard353
9thDave Milns2132
10thKen Watson271
11thTony Hyland1130
12thLee Wakeman1120
13thRon Grove190
14thDave Lee 120
15thRoger Trask120
16thStuart Cottingham70

A.C.A. CUP
HARTLAKE – 12th November 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stColin Fowler1812
2ndStuart Cottingham812
3rdTony Crossley71
4thMick Smith62
5thBill Wicker512
6thDitch Howard56
7thRay Berry44
8thMartyn Hill36
9thTom Sawyer34
10thLee Wakeman213
11thRay Allen212
12thDave Milns28
13thKen Watson28
14thBob Doyle24
15thPat Galpin113
16thRon Grove112

PIKE MATCH
HAYSDEN COUNTRY PARK – 5th November 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stAndy Booth10513
2ndLarry Howard61112

HOUGHTON CUP 3
ENSFIELD BRIDGE – 29th October 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stColin Fowler71310
2ndTony Crossley759
3rdPat Galpin438
4thMick Smith3107
4thRoger Trask3107
6thDitch Howard365
7thRay Allen2134
8thTony Hyland253
9thLee Wakeman1122
10thRay Berry1111
11thKen Watson130
12thRichard Briggs120
13thBob Doyle20

CANE & PIN
MUCK STREAM – 15th October 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley101113
2ndRichard Briggs7312
3rdMick Smith7011
4thDave Lee6410
5thLee Wakeman5119
6thBill Wicker548
7thPat Galpin447
8thRoger Trask406
9thTony Hyland3125
10thLarry Howard204
11thDave Milns163
12thBob Doyle113
13thTrevor Oldfield0123
14thK Spall03

RON WILLIAMS CUP
CEMEX – 17th September 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley91
2ndPat Galpin615
3rdBob Doyle60
4thRoger Trask514
5thTony Hyland510
6thMick Smith414
7thRay Allen411
8thMartyn Hill42
9thRichard Briggs314
10thLee Wakeman30

BOB CHAPMAN POLE CUP
EAST LOCK – 20th August 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLarry Howard12013
2ndRoger Trask11112
3rdPat Galpin81111
4thTony Crossley51510
5thMick Smith549
6thTony Hyland4148
7thRay Allen477
8thEd Palmer2136
9thDave Milns165
10thDave Lee154
11thPete Stones143
11thLee Wakeman103
11thMartyn Hill83
11thGordon Angier83
11thKen Watson83

HOUGHTON CUP 1
SWANMEAD – 13th August 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stMartyn Hill18110
2ndMick Smith8129
3rdTony Crossley7138
4thPat Galpin517
5thRoger Trask446
6thRay Allen3145
7thRichard Briggs324
8thLee Wakeman303
8thTony Hyland303
10thPete Stones271
11thBob Doyle200
12thDave Milns 180
13thGordon Angier170
14thKen Watson140
15thEd Keane0120


FLOAT ONLY
BALLAST PIT – 6th August 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Milns 5813
2ndMick Smith5012
3rdDitch Howard4511
4thStuart Cottingham4310
5thTony Crossley3109
6thPat Galpin388
7thKen Watson1107
8thTom Sawyer0136
9thRichard Briggs0125
10thBob Doyle0114
11thGordon Angier0103
12thEd Keane003
12thMartyn Hill003
12thTony Hyland003
12thPete Stones003

MATCH RECORDER SHIELD
CEMEX – 30th July 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley1010
2ndRoger Trask95
3rdMick Smith79
4thTony Hyland72
5thPat Galpin59
6thDitch Howard51
7thKen Watson411
8thRay Allen48
9thDave Milns312
10thBob Doyle213
11thEd Palmer212
12thPete Stones210
13thRichard Briggs25
14thGordon Angier23

RESTOCKING CUP
HAYSDEN LAKE – 23rd July 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stMick Smith130
2ndEd Palmer 92
3rdRay Allen812
3rdTony Crossley812
5thStuart Cottingham55
6thDave Lee54
6thRoger Trask54
8thTrevor Oldfield46
9thLee Wakeman41
10thPete Stones24
11thBob Doyle23
12thMartyn Hill12
13thDave Milns015

AUBREY & TIBBETS CUP – LADIES
NEW CUT – 16th July 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stAnita Ayling58
2ndLisa Bedford28
3rdDonna Hill012

AUBREY & TIBBETS CUP  – MENS
NEW CUT – 16th July 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stTony Crossley81
2ndDitch Howard80
3rdStuart Cottingham64
4thPat Galpin51
5thRay Allen411
6thMick Smith48
7thBob Doyle45
8thDave Milns214
9thLarry Howard18
10thMartyn Hill13
11thRoger Trask12


WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 6
BALLAST PIT – 12th July 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart White9010
2ndDave Milns4139
3rdRoger Trask288
4thBob Doyle157
5thJohn Russo056

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 5
BARDEN LAKE – 5th July 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Milns24110
2ndP.Trask709
3rdRoger Trask3128
4thRon Grove2147
5thMartyn Hill2126
6thBob Doyle1125

LAKE & RIVER
HAYSDEN LAKE & SIX ARCHES – 2nd July 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stColin Fowler10717
2ndMick Smith6214
3rdBob Doyle14112
3rdLarry Howard101212
3rdRoger Trask8812
6thMartyn Hill7311
6thTony Crossley61311
8thRay Allen2139
8thTony Hyland259
10thPeter Russo1103
 
CHAIRMAN & COMMITTEE CUP
LONG REACH & BUNGALOWS – 25th June 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stMick Smith8114
2ndTony Hyland116
3rdPat Galpin74
4thDitch Howard510
5thRoger Trask47
6thRay Allen28
7thTony Crossley12
8thMartyn Hill10

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 4
WEIRWOOD – 28th June 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stRoger Trask14910
2ndStuart White1199
3rdTrevor Oldfield958
4thDave Milns907
5thBob Doyle626
6thMartyn Hill605
7thRon Grove3134

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 3
NEW LAGOON – 21st June 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stMartyn Hill381410
2ndLee Wakeman26139
3rdPeter Hole948
4thDave Milns507
5thRoger Trask3126
6thRon Grove3126

PADLEY BOWL
HARTLALE DOWN – 18th June 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham63
2ndTony Crossley60
3rdMick Smith514
4thLee Wakeman512
5thMartyn Hill43
6thRay Berry32
7thRay Allen214
8thPat Galpin212
9thDave Lee211
10thPete Stones28
11thColin Fowler24
12thGordon Angier22
13thDave Milns18
14thPeter Hole14
15thLarry Howard12

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 2
LONGFIELD LAKE – 14th June 2017
PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Milns8010
2ndLee Wakeman599
3rdRoger Trask408
4thMartyn Hill107
5thPeter Russo136
6thBob Doyle35

WEDNESDAY CLASSIC 1
HAYSDEN LAKE – 7th June 2017

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Milns41210
2ndRoger Trask3149
3rdBob Doyle158
4thMartyn Hill47

 


ALL ROUNDER CUP – Feeder Match
HAYSDEN LAKE – 4th June – (16 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stD.Milns2112
2ndS. White1210
3rdS. Cottingham613
4thB. Doyle304
5thR. Trask200
6thL. Howard115
7thM. Smith008
8thR. Allen004

 

NEW YEAR MATCH
SPORTSGROUND – 8th January – (18 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stSid Lancley315
2ndRay Allen37
3rdMartyn Hill24
4thKen Watson22
5thDave Milns20
6thLee Wakeman112
7thPeter Hole14
7thMick Smith14
9thRoger Trask014
10thDitch Howard012
11thLarry Howard010
12thRichard Briggs06

PAIRS MATCH
HARTLAKE DOWN – 12th March – (23 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart Cottingham & Trevor Oldfield134
2ndDitch Howard & Pat Galpin116
3rdTony Crossley & Larry Howard1011

KEN MARSHALL MEMORIAL
OLD BALLAST PIT – 5th March – (23 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stStuart White5705
2ndMartin Pearce2112
3rdLarry Howard1714
4thDave Milns1411
5thRoger Trask Jnr12

HOUGHTON CUP 6
SWANMEAD – 5th February – (10 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Lee21210
2ndMick Smith1129
3rdLarry Howard168
4thRoger Trask107
5thLee Wakeman0126
6thMartyn Hill065
7thBob Doyle044
8thSid Lancley033

 

WINTER PEG DOWN
CEMEX – 19th February – (19 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLarry Howard43GOLDEN PEG
2ndDave Lee41
2ndTony Crossley41
3rdStuart Cottingham21
4thSid Lancley20
5thRay Berry115
6thDitch Howard17
7thMick Smith13
8thMartin Hill6

CHEESEMAN CUP
Bungalows/Long Reach – 12th February -(16 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLarry Howard812
2ndRoger Trask38
3rdMartin Hill22
3rdRay Allen22
4th Richard Briggs19
5thSid Lancley7

WINTER ROVER
Vexor Bridge – 29th January – (8 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stLee Wakeman310
2ndMick Smith38
3rdDave Lee34
4thJ. Cowburn30
5thMartin Hill215
6thTony Crossley12

 

Houghton Cup 5
Muck Stream – 22nd January – (17 fished)

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stSid Lancley5110
2ndTony Crossley4129
3rdMick Smith318
4thRoger Trask2137
5thLee Wakeman1156
6thKen Watson145
7thLarry Howard124
8thPeter Hole113
9thStuart Cottingham92
10thDitch Howard31

 


Christmas Spare
Sportsground -11th December

PositionNamelbsozPoints
Colin Fowler88
Tony Crossley60
Ray Allen54

Christmas Match
Hartlake 4th December

PositionNamelbsozPoints
Ray Allen30
Lee Wakeman213
Bill Wicker27
Ditch Howard18
Ray Berry17
Richard Briggs16
Peter Hole12
Trevor Oldfield12
Pete Stones11
Roger Trask8
Bob Doyle4
Martin Bowman4
Ken Watson4
Dave Lee3
Tony Crossley2
Stuart Cottingham

CANE & PIN

PositionNamelbsozPoints
Ditch Howard54
Mick Smith30
Tony Crossley17
Martin Hill06

Houghton Cup 4

PositionNamelbsozPoints
1stDave Lee51010
2ndDitch Howard509
3rdStuart Cottingham498
4thRay Allen467
5thTony Crossley436
6thMick Smith3155
7thStuart White3134
8thPat Galpin383
9thTony Hyland342
10thLarry Howard2151
11thTom Sawyer213
12thMartin Hill211
13thSid Lancely29
14thDave Milns18
15thRoger Trask17
16thLee Wakeman010
17thMartin Bowman08
18thTrevor Oldfield04
19thPeter Hole03
20thBob Doyle00
21stEddie Palmer00

 

PIKE MATCH
Ballast Pit – Barden Lake – Longreach – New Cut – Shallows

PositionNamelbsozFish
1stIan Seamer14042
2ndAustin Battell4022
3rdLarry Howard2091

Match Championship Bulk Weight standings

PositionNameLb oz
Tony Crossley79-08
Roger Trask55-15
Dave Milns52-07
Mick Smith52-00
Lee Wakeman36-07
Colin Fowler28-02
Stuart Cottingham27-11
Martin Hill27-07
Larry Howard26-05
Pete Groombridge 25-08
Tony Hyland24-12
Ray Allen24-08
Ditch Howard24-04
Bill Wicker24-00
Tom Sawyer23-09
Trevor Oldfield23-03
Pat Galpin22-10
Gordon Angier21-11
Ben Groombridge18-00
Ron Grove17-13
Stuart White17-04
Ray Berry16-14
Bob Doyle16-00
Peter Hole13-07
Dave Lee13-00
Richard Briggs7-13
Steve Parker3-11
E Keane1-03
Tony Fleet00-00
Ed Palmer
K Watson
Peter Russo
Steve Tuort
Rod Craft
Wilf Lyons
C Weller
J Cowburn
Martin Bowman
Pete Stones
Austin Battell

Houghton Cup Championship Points standings

PositionNamePoints
Tony Crossley17
Colin Fowler16
Mick Smith14
Pat Galpin14
Ray Berry10
Ray Allen10
Trevor Oldfield8
Tony Hyland6
Dave Lee5
Martin Hill4
Gordon Angier3
Larry Howard2
Bill Wicker2
Roger Trask0
Ditch Howard0
Eddie Keane0
Stuart Cottingham0
Bob Doyle0
Richard Briggs0
Ron Grove0
Dave Milns0
Peter Hole0
Stuart White0
Lee Wakeman0
Share

7 thoughts on “Recent Match Results

  1. well done Austin great site just what was needed lets hope ever one uses it, its the best way to pass information about the club and events

  2. I’ve only been a member of Tonbridge since last year, and I I have to say what a marvelous bunch of blokes all the members are always helpful and willing to pass on any knowledge they may have about the fishing conditions or swims. I like the new website I think it’s great well done. John C

    1. Hi John, I’m glad you are enjoying your fishing and the company of the match boys. They are a great bunch and always willing to help. getting some good feedback on the new site which is always good. I do hope to meet you soon, either on the club waters or even at the AGM would be nice.
      Thank you for the positive feedback, it’s very much appreciated.
      Regards,
      Austin (Chairman).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *